Privacy Policy

The National Organisation for Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder (NOFASD) Australia is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement describes how we will treat your personal information.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), NOFASD have developed a Privacy Policy to ensure that our commitment to protecting your privacy is guaranteed. If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy mailed to you, please contact the Chief Executive Officer at the address below.

NOFASD Australia will only collect, use and disclose information that the organisation requires for its primary function or a directly related purpose. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless we obtain your prior approval. We will make every effort to ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered.

If at any time you wish to retrieve, view or alter your personal information, please contact the Chief Executive Officer who will do so at the first available opportunity.

NOFASD Australia, in partnership with CanFASD, has taken reasonable steps to securely store your information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access.

If you have any questions or complaints please contact the Chief Executive Officer at:

PO Box 169
Morley
WA 6062

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

NOFASD collects information by various methods including information actively provided by its stakeholders, and information derived from user access to our website. The types of personal information we collect depending on your interaction with the website may include names, email address, your browser type, location and IP address.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

This information is used for the purpose of providing our services to our users and customers. If we ever wish to use your personal information for uses outside of those required to provide you with our products and services, we will obtain your explicit permission first.

NOFASD may use aggregate or anonymous information which will not be linked to identified individuals for various other uses for itself and third parties.

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

NOFASD does not share personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy. NOFASD may provide personal information to its consultants, sub-contractors and professional advisers (which shall be bound by privacy obligations) to assist NOFASD’s uses disclosed herein.

If we ever wish to disclose personal information to third parties for that third party’s use, we will obtain your explicit permission first. In the alternative, we will advise that we are going to do so in terms of use relating to the site in question, or we will advise at the point of collection so that you may choose not to participate or provide that information.

SECURITY

Personal information is protected by security measures appropriate to the nature of the information and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

ACCESSING INFORMATION

Individuals may review their personal information contained in NOFASD files by contacting the NOFASD Chief Executive Officer. If an individual believes that any of their personal information is inaccurate, we will make appropriate corrections.

GENERAL

NOFASD may amend this policy from time to time by posting an updated version on our website. If such amendments affect how NOFASD uses or discloses personal information already held by NOFASD in a material way, NOFASD will obtain consent.

This policy was last updated on August 20, 2020.

Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time, or pursuant to court orders.

NOFASD may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of NOFASD, provided that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy.

CONTACT US

For more information on NOFASD and privacy please contact our Chief Executive Officer at: admin@nofasd.org.au